(MAY 27-31, IN BRATISLAVA, TRNAVA, NITRA, TRENČÍN, ŽILINA)

Multiplace 2: New-media event

Tuesday, May 27

Vinyl Video
Gebhard Sengmüller / Martin Diamant
Multimedia group presentation (AT)
Starts at 19:00, Galéria Priestor, Somolického 1/B, Bratislava.

The Tape-beatles "Good Times"
Expanded cinema - video-performance
Starts at 20:00, Area 51 Club, Farská, Trenčín.


Wednesday, May 28

FILMSphere I.
Projection of digital films from the Select Media Festival, Chicago (USA)
Herrmann Noering - presentation of EMAF festival, Osnabrück (DE), and films from selected festivals
Starts at 17:00, České centrum (Czech Centre), Hviezdoslavovo nám. 8, Bratislava.

Escape: CZ
Exhibition of video-art new media, atelier of professor Michal Bielický, AVU, Prague
Curator: Aneta Mona Chisa
Starts at 19:00, Synagóga (Synagogue), Halenárska 2, Trnava.

Digitopia III vs Wilsonic
Christof Kurzmann and Mattin (AT, EUS), Jan Jelinek (DE), Safety Scissors (USA)
Concert showcasing creative manipulations of new technology in today's music
Starts at 20:00, Terminal Club, Špitálska 4, Bratislava. (former Charlies)


Thursday, May 29

FILMSphere II.
Projection of digital films from the Transmediale festival, Berlín (DE)
Michal Bielický (CZ) presents interactive and web projects
Starts at 17:00, České centrum (Czech Centre), Hviezdoslavovo nám. 8, Bratislava.

Marek Kvetán: TXT
Exhibition of digital prints and party
Curator: Juraj Čarný
Starts at 19:00, Galéria Priestor, Somolického 1/B, Bratislava.


Friday, May 30

FILMSphere I + II
Reprise of digital films from the two FILMSphere festivals
Starts at 15:00, České centrum (Czech Centre), Hviezdoslavovo nám. 8, Bratislava.

Epicenter Ljubljana
Spela Kućan presents the Ljudmila (SL) medialab and Vuk Cosić presents net.art
Starts at 19:00, Buryzone Gallery, Čajakova 11, Bratislava.


Saturday, May 31


Roboexotica
"Cocktail robots" in action (AT)
Runs 15:00-20:00, Spojka Club, Prešernova 4, Bratislava.

John Grzinich: 1x1=2
Media Lab Mooste (EST)
New DVDs from 2001-2003 (USA)
Starts at 17:00, Spojka Club, Prešernova 4, Bratislava.

Artgenda 2002 Hamburg
Christopher Müller: "Art experiment between 18 cities" (DE)
Starts at 18:00, Spojka Club, Prešernova 4, Bratislava.

Martin Blažíček (CZ)
- Eva Klimáčková (SK)
- Ayel Ramos (FR)
Old media (16mm film, dance, music) in a new context, performed in a limited space of 7,4 x 4,4 metres.
Starts at 19:00, Club 7.4 x 4.4, Truc sphérique, Mariánske nám. 28, Žilina.

Peter Javorík aka PiDzej
Photo exhibition
Starts at 19:00, Subterra Gallery, Ulica 7. Pešieho pluku, (Staré divadlo), Nitra.

Mindmap: Plochy
Concert and presentation of the group's ambient album
Starts at 20:00, Area 51 Club, Farská, Trenčín.

Closing party
Concerts: Abuse, Dunčo, DJs Christopher Down (DE) and Mozaik (SR)
Starts at 21:00, Spojka Club, Prešernova 4, Bratislava.

Get daily Slovak news directly to your inbox

Top stories

Old-age pension scheme gains three new features

Brand new parental bonus raises concerns.

14 h
Ján Sýkora is an easy-going ice-hockey player who has got a great sense of humour.

Fashion brands mean nothing to me. Professional hockey player about his life in central Slovakia

In an entertaining interview, the down-to-earth ice hockey player, Ján Sýkora, talks about being a busy bee with a poor memory.

24 h
Štefan Holý

Deputy PM Holý lied about his exception when travelling to Britain

Corruption demonstrated by a scientist who was barred from travelling.

18 h

News digest: Weekend testing will be possible on buses as well as in companies

Numbers of victims of human trafficking is alarming. Coronavirus spreads among homeless people in Bratislava.

17 h