Spectator on facebook

Spectator on facebook

(MAY 27-31, IN BRATISLAVA, TRNAVA, NITRA, TRENČÍN, ŽILINA)

Multiplace 2: New-media event

Tuesday, May 27

Vinyl Video
Gebhard Sengmüller / Martin Diamant
Multimedia group presentation (AT)
Starts at 19:00, Galéria Priestor, Somolického 1/B, Bratislava.

The Tape-beatles "Good Times"
Expanded cinema - video-performance
Starts at 20:00, Area 51 Club, Farská, Trenčín.


Wednesday, May 28

FILMSphere I.
Projection of digital films from the Select Media Festival, Chicago (USA)
Herrmann Noering - presentation of EMAF festival, Osnabrück (DE), and films from selected festivals
Starts at 17:00, České centrum (Czech Centre), Hviezdoslavovo nám. 8, Bratislava.

Escape: CZ
Exhibition of video-art new media, atelier of professor Michal Bielický, AVU, Prague
Curator: Aneta Mona Chisa
Starts at 19:00, Synagóga (Synagogue), Halenárska 2, Trnava.

Digitopia III vs Wilsonic
Christof Kurzmann and Mattin (AT, EUS), Jan Jelinek (DE), Safety Scissors (USA)
Concert showcasing creative manipulations of new technology in today's music
Starts at 20:00, Terminal Club, Špitálska 4, Bratislava. (former Charlies)


Thursday, May 29

FILMSphere II.
Projection of digital films from the Transmediale festival, Berlín (DE)
Michal Bielický (CZ) presents interactive and web projects
Starts at 17:00, České centrum (Czech Centre), Hviezdoslavovo nám. 8, Bratislava.

Marek Kvetán: TXT
Exhibition of digital prints and party
Curator: Juraj Čarný
Starts at 19:00, Galéria Priestor, Somolického 1/B, Bratislava.


Friday, May 30

FILMSphere I + II
Reprise of digital films from the two FILMSphere festivals
Starts at 15:00, České centrum (Czech Centre), Hviezdoslavovo nám. 8, Bratislava.

Epicenter Ljubljana
Spela Kućan presents the Ljudmila (SL) medialab and Vuk Cosić presents net.art
Starts at 19:00, Buryzone Gallery, Čajakova 11, Bratislava.


Saturday, May 31


Roboexotica
"Cocktail robots" in action (AT)
Runs 15:00-20:00, Spojka Club, Prešernova 4, Bratislava.

John Grzinich: 1x1=2
Media Lab Mooste (EST)
New DVDs from 2001-2003 (USA)
Starts at 17:00, Spojka Club, Prešernova 4, Bratislava.

Artgenda 2002 Hamburg
Christopher Müller: "Art experiment between 18 cities" (DE)
Starts at 18:00, Spojka Club, Prešernova 4, Bratislava.

Martin Blažíček (CZ)
- Eva Klimáčková (SK)
- Ayel Ramos (FR)
Old media (16mm film, dance, music) in a new context, performed in a limited space of 7,4 x 4,4 metres.
Starts at 19:00, Club 7.4 x 4.4, Truc sphérique, Mariánske nám. 28, Žilina.

Peter Javorík aka PiDzej
Photo exhibition
Starts at 19:00, Subterra Gallery, Ulica 7. Pešieho pluku, (Staré divadlo), Nitra.

Mindmap: Plochy
Concert and presentation of the group's ambient album
Starts at 20:00, Area 51 Club, Farská, Trenčín.

Closing party
Concerts: Abuse, Dunčo, DJs Christopher Down (DE) and Mozaik (SR)
Starts at 21:00, Spojka Club, Prešernova 4, Bratislava.

Top stories

Námestie Slobody gets facelift Photo

The architectural tender will gather ideas for the redesign of the biggest square in Bratislava

Námestie Slobody will be redesigned into a kind of living room in the city.

When the state can’t keep a secret

A selective leak has tarnished President Kiska’s reputation. But he must continue to speak out about corruption.

President Andrej Kiska

Fundamental values explored at Divadelná Nitra 2017

This time round, the Slovak, European and US ensembles at the theatre festival focus on #fundamentals, i.e. basic values and the essence of all things.

Nature Theatre of Oklahoma: Pursuit of Happiness

Foreign rocket engines for North Korea: Why?

For Russia, the path to a weakened China could be through a major nuclear accident in North Korea.