Spectator on facebook

Spectator on facebook

Hockey Guide: The World Championship on TV

Read more about the Ice Hockey World Championship in Slovakia in our Hockey Fan Guide.

Hockey Fan(Source: ČTK)

Read more about the Ice Hockey World Championship in Slovakia in our Hockey Fan Guide.

SATURDAY (PIATOK) - 29.4.

GERMANY - RUSSIA
group / skupina A, Bratislava
STV 3, ČT 4 16:15

SWITZERLAND - FRANCE
group / skupina B, Košice
ČT 4 16:15

SLOVAKIA - SLOVENIA
group / skupina A, Bratislava
STV 1, ČT 4 20:15


BELARUS - CANADA
group / skupina B, Košice
STV 3, ČT 4 20:15

SATURDAY (SOBOTA) - 30.4.


FINLAND - DENMARK
group / skupina D, Bratislava
STV 1, ČT 4 16:15

USA - AUSTRIA
group / skupina C, Košice
STV 3 16:15

CZECH REP. - LATVIA
group / skupina D, Bratislava
STV 3, ČT 4 20:15

NORWAY - SWEDEN
group / skupina C, Košice
Game starts at / Začiatok o 20:15

SUNDAY (NEDEĽA) - 1.5.

RUSSIA - SLOVENIA
group / skupina A, Bratislava
STV 3, ČT 4 16:15

CANADA - FRANCE
group / skupina B, Košice
ČT 4 16:15

SLOVAKIA - GERMANY
group / skupina A, Bratislava
STV 1, ČT 4 20:15

SWITZERLAND - BELARUS
group / skupina B, Košice
STV 3, ČT 4 20:15

MONDAY (PONDELOK) - 2.5.

CZECH REP. - DENMARK
group / skupina D, Bratislava
STV 1, ČT 4 16:15

USA - NORWAY
group / skupina C, Košice
STV 3 16:15

LATVIA - FINLAND
group / skupina D, Bratislava
STV 3, ČT 4 20:15

SWEDEN - AUSTRIA
group / skupina C, Košice
ČT 4 20:15

TUESDAY (UTOROK) - 3.5.

SLOVENIA - GERMANY
group / skupina A, Bratislava
ČT 4 16:15

CANADA - SWITZERLAND
group / skupina B, Košice
STV 3, ČT 4 16:15

RUSSIA - SLOVAKIA
group / skupina A, Bratislava
STV 1, ČT 4 20:15

FRANCE - BELARUS
group / skupina B, Košice
STV 3 20:15

WEDNESDAY (STREDA) - 4.5.

DENMARK - LATVIA
group / skupina D, Bratislava
STV 3, ČT 4 16:15

AUSTRIA - NORWAY
group / skupina C, Košice
STV 3, ČT 4 16:15

FINLAND - CZECH REP.
group / skupina D, Bratislava
STV 1, ČT 1 20:15

SWEDEN - USA
group / skupina C, Košice
STV 3, ČT 4 20:15

THURSDAY (ŠTVRTOK) - 5.5.

4A – 4D
group / skupina G, Bratislava
STV 3 16:15

4B – 4C
group / skupina G, Košice
Game starts at 16:15

2A – 3D
group / skupina E, Bratislava
STV 1 20:15

2B – 3C
group / skupina F, Košice
STV 3 20:15

FRIDAY (PIATOK) - 6.5.

1A – 2D
group / skupina EG,
Bratislava
STV 1 , ČT 4 16:15

1B – 2C
group / skupina F, Košice
STV 3, ČT 4 16:15

1D – 3A
group / skupina E, Bratislava
STV 1, ČT 4 20:15

1C – 3B
group / skupina F, Košice
STV 3 20:15

SATURDAY (SOBOTA) - 7.5.

4C – 4A
group / skupina G, Bratislava
STV 3 12:15

4B – 4D
group / skupina G, Košice
Game starts at 12:15

3D – 1A
group / skupina E, Bratislava
STV 1 , ČT 4 16:15

3C – 1B
group / skupina F, Košice
STV 3 , ČT 4 16:15

2D – 3A
group / skupina E, Bratislava
STV 3, ČT 4 20:15

2C – 3B
group / skupina F, Košice
Game starts at 20:15

SUNDAY (NEDEĽA) - 8.5.

1D – 2A
group / skupina E, Bratislava
STV 1, ČT 4 16:15

1C – 2B
group / skupina F, Košice
STV 3, ČT 4 16:15

4A – 4B
group / skupina G, Bratislava
STV 3 20:15

4D – 4C
group / skupina G, Košice
Game starts at 20:15

MONDAY (PONDELOK) - 9.5.

3A – 3D
group / skupina E, Bratislava
STV 3 12:15

3B – 3C
group / skupina F,
Košice 12:15

2A – 2D
group / skupina E, Bratislava
STV 1, ČT 4 16:15

2B – 2C
group / skupina F, Košice
STV 3, ČT 4 16:15

1A – 1D
group / skupina E, Bratislava
STV 1, ČT 4 20:15

1B – 1C
group / skupina F, Košice
STV 3, ČT 4 20:15

TUESDAY (UTOROK) - 10.5.

Free day / Voľný deň

WEDNESDAY (STREDA) - 11.5.

E1 – F4/F2 – E3
quarterfinal 1 / štvrťfinále 1, Bratislava
STV 1, 3, ČT 4 16:15

F2 – E3/E1 – F4
quarterfinal 2 / štvrťfinále 2, Bratislava
STV 1, 3, ČT 4 20:15

THURSDAY (ŠTVRTOK) - 12.5.

F1 – E4/E2 – F3
quarterfinal 3 / štvrťfinále 3, Bratislava
STV 1, 3, ČT 4 16:15

E2 – F3/F1 – E4
quarterfinal 4 / štvrťfinále 4, Bratislava
STV 1, 3, ČT 4 20:15

FRIDAY (PIATOK) - 13.5.

semifinal 1 / semifinále 1
Bratislava
STV 1, 3, ČT 4 16:15

semifinal 2 / semifinále 2
Bratislava
STV 1, 3, ČT 4 20:15

SATURDAY (SOBOTA) - 14.5.


Free day / Voľný deň

SUNDAY (NEDEĽA) - 15.5.

bronze medal game/ zápas o 3. miesto
Bratislava
STV 1, 3, ČT 4 16:10

gold medal game / finále
Bratislava
STV 1, 3 , ČT 4 20:30

Read more about the Ice Hockey World Championship in Slovakia in our Hockey Fan Guide.

Top stories

Voters don’t understand self-governing regions

Rules for regional elections change, which may bring some surprising victories.

One of the biggest fights is expected in Banská Bystrica Region.

Sagan rewrites history Video

Cyclist Peter Sagan becomes the first man to win three consecutive world championships. He allegedly did not expect it and was easy with the idea he would not win.

Blog: Why did I come here?

A group of teachers and students from the Bratislava-based school gathered to support their friend, colleague, and fellow foreigner, as she had already tried four times just to get in the door of the foreign police.

Queue in front of the foreigners' police department in Bratislava.

Teachers and scientist support anti-corruption march

They praise the activities of students who may change the current state of corruption.

Organisers of the first student protest, Karolína Farská and Dávid Straka.