Spectator on facebook

Spectator on facebook

Hockey Guide: The World Championship on TV

Read more about the Ice Hockey World Championship in Slovakia in our Hockey Fan Guide.

Hockey Fan(Source: ČTK)

Read more about the Ice Hockey World Championship in Slovakia in our Hockey Fan Guide.

SATURDAY (PIATOK) - 29.4.

GERMANY - RUSSIA
group / skupina A, Bratislava
STV 3, ČT 4 16:15

SWITZERLAND - FRANCE
group / skupina B, Košice
ČT 4 16:15

SLOVAKIA - SLOVENIA
group / skupina A, Bratislava
STV 1, ČT 4 20:15


BELARUS - CANADA
group / skupina B, Košice
STV 3, ČT 4 20:15

SATURDAY (SOBOTA) - 30.4.


FINLAND - DENMARK
group / skupina D, Bratislava
STV 1, ČT 4 16:15

USA - AUSTRIA
group / skupina C, Košice
STV 3 16:15

CZECH REP. - LATVIA
group / skupina D, Bratislava
STV 3, ČT 4 20:15

NORWAY - SWEDEN
group / skupina C, Košice
Game starts at / Začiatok o 20:15

SUNDAY (NEDEĽA) - 1.5.

RUSSIA - SLOVENIA
group / skupina A, Bratislava
STV 3, ČT 4 16:15

CANADA - FRANCE
group / skupina B, Košice
ČT 4 16:15

SLOVAKIA - GERMANY
group / skupina A, Bratislava
STV 1, ČT 4 20:15

SWITZERLAND - BELARUS
group / skupina B, Košice
STV 3, ČT 4 20:15

MONDAY (PONDELOK) - 2.5.

CZECH REP. - DENMARK
group / skupina D, Bratislava
STV 1, ČT 4 16:15

USA - NORWAY
group / skupina C, Košice
STV 3 16:15

LATVIA - FINLAND
group / skupina D, Bratislava
STV 3, ČT 4 20:15

SWEDEN - AUSTRIA
group / skupina C, Košice
ČT 4 20:15

TUESDAY (UTOROK) - 3.5.

SLOVENIA - GERMANY
group / skupina A, Bratislava
ČT 4 16:15

CANADA - SWITZERLAND
group / skupina B, Košice
STV 3, ČT 4 16:15

RUSSIA - SLOVAKIA
group / skupina A, Bratislava
STV 1, ČT 4 20:15

FRANCE - BELARUS
group / skupina B, Košice
STV 3 20:15

WEDNESDAY (STREDA) - 4.5.

DENMARK - LATVIA
group / skupina D, Bratislava
STV 3, ČT 4 16:15

AUSTRIA - NORWAY
group / skupina C, Košice
STV 3, ČT 4 16:15

FINLAND - CZECH REP.
group / skupina D, Bratislava
STV 1, ČT 1 20:15

SWEDEN - USA
group / skupina C, Košice
STV 3, ČT 4 20:15

THURSDAY (ŠTVRTOK) - 5.5.

4A – 4D
group / skupina G, Bratislava
STV 3 16:15

4B – 4C
group / skupina G, Košice
Game starts at 16:15

2A – 3D
group / skupina E, Bratislava
STV 1 20:15

2B – 3C
group / skupina F, Košice
STV 3 20:15

FRIDAY (PIATOK) - 6.5.

1A – 2D
group / skupina EG,
Bratislava
STV 1 , ČT 4 16:15

1B – 2C
group / skupina F, Košice
STV 3, ČT 4 16:15

1D – 3A
group / skupina E, Bratislava
STV 1, ČT 4 20:15

1C – 3B
group / skupina F, Košice
STV 3 20:15

SATURDAY (SOBOTA) - 7.5.

4C – 4A
group / skupina G, Bratislava
STV 3 12:15

4B – 4D
group / skupina G, Košice
Game starts at 12:15

3D – 1A
group / skupina E, Bratislava
STV 1 , ČT 4 16:15

3C – 1B
group / skupina F, Košice
STV 3 , ČT 4 16:15

2D – 3A
group / skupina E, Bratislava
STV 3, ČT 4 20:15

2C – 3B
group / skupina F, Košice
Game starts at 20:15

SUNDAY (NEDEĽA) - 8.5.

1D – 2A
group / skupina E, Bratislava
STV 1, ČT 4 16:15

1C – 2B
group / skupina F, Košice
STV 3, ČT 4 16:15

4A – 4B
group / skupina G, Bratislava
STV 3 20:15

4D – 4C
group / skupina G, Košice
Game starts at 20:15

MONDAY (PONDELOK) - 9.5.

3A – 3D
group / skupina E, Bratislava
STV 3 12:15

3B – 3C
group / skupina F,
Košice 12:15

2A – 2D
group / skupina E, Bratislava
STV 1, ČT 4 16:15

2B – 2C
group / skupina F, Košice
STV 3, ČT 4 16:15

1A – 1D
group / skupina E, Bratislava
STV 1, ČT 4 20:15

1B – 1C
group / skupina F, Košice
STV 3, ČT 4 20:15

TUESDAY (UTOROK) - 10.5.

Free day / Voľný deň

WEDNESDAY (STREDA) - 11.5.

E1 – F4/F2 – E3
quarterfinal 1 / štvrťfinále 1, Bratislava
STV 1, 3, ČT 4 16:15

F2 – E3/E1 – F4
quarterfinal 2 / štvrťfinále 2, Bratislava
STV 1, 3, ČT 4 20:15

THURSDAY (ŠTVRTOK) - 12.5.

F1 – E4/E2 – F3
quarterfinal 3 / štvrťfinále 3, Bratislava
STV 1, 3, ČT 4 16:15

E2 – F3/F1 – E4
quarterfinal 4 / štvrťfinále 4, Bratislava
STV 1, 3, ČT 4 20:15

FRIDAY (PIATOK) - 13.5.

semifinal 1 / semifinále 1
Bratislava
STV 1, 3, ČT 4 16:15

semifinal 2 / semifinále 2
Bratislava
STV 1, 3, ČT 4 20:15

SATURDAY (SOBOTA) - 14.5.


Free day / Voľný deň

SUNDAY (NEDEĽA) - 15.5.

bronze medal game/ zápas o 3. miesto
Bratislava
STV 1, 3, ČT 4 16:10

gold medal game / finále
Bratislava
STV 1, 3 , ČT 4 20:30

Read more about the Ice Hockey World Championship in Slovakia in our Hockey Fan Guide.

Top stories

In praise of concrete

It was once notorious for its drab tower blocks and urban crime, but Petržalka now epitomises modern Slovakia.

Petržalka is the epitome of communist-era architecture.

Slow down, fashion

Most people are unaware that buying too many clothes too harms the environment.

In shallow waters, experts are expendable

Mihál says that it is Sulík, the man whom his political opponents mocked for having a calculator for a brain, who “is pulling the party out of liberal waters and towards somewhere completely different”.

Richard Sulík is a man of slang.

Blog: Exploring 20th century military sites in Bratislava

It seems to be the fate of military sites and objects in Bratislava that none of them were ever used for the purposes they were built for - cavernas from WWI, bunkers from WWII, nuclear shelters or the anti-aircraft…

One nuclear shelter with a capacity for several hundred people now serves as a music club with suitable name Subclub (formerly U-club).