Spectator on facebook

Spectator on facebook

Slovak athletes participating in the 2012 Olympic Games in London

Athletics (11 athletes):1. Matej Tóth (50km race walk)2. Miloš Bátovský (50km race walk)3. Lucia Klocová (800m, 1500m)4. Dana Velďáková (triple jump)5. Michal Kabelka (high jump)6. Martina Hrašnová (hammer throw)7. Mária Czaková (20km race walk)8. Anton Kučmín (20km race walk)9. Katarína Berešová (marathon)10. Marcel Lomnický (hammer throw)11. Jana Velďáková (long jump)

Athletics (11 athletes):
1. Matej Tóth (50km race walk)
2. Miloš Bátovský (50km race walk)
3. Lucia Klocová (800m, 1500m)
4. Dana Velďáková (triple jump)
5. Michal Kabelka (high jump)
6. Martina Hrašnová (hammer throw)
7. Mária Czaková (20km race walk)
8. Anton Kučmín (20km race walk)
9. Katarína Berešová (marathon)
10. Marcel Lomnický (hammer throw)
11. Jana Velďáková (long jump)

Badminton (1):
12. Monika Fašungová

Cycling – Road (1):
13. Peter Sagan

Judo (1):
14. Milan Randl (-90kg)

Gymnastics – Artistic (2):
15. Samuel Piasecký (parallel bars, horizontal bar)
16. Mária Homolová (individual all-round, maybe finalist in individual apparatus)

Canoe – Sprint (8):
17. Erik Vlček (kayak four (K4) 1000m, kayak double (K2) – 1000m)
18. Peter Gelle (K4 1000m, K4 1000m)
19. Martin Jankovec (K4 1000m)
20. Juraj Tarr (K4 1000m)
21. Marek Krajčovič (K1 1000m)
22. Martina Kohlová (K1 200m, K2 500m)
23. Ivana Kmeťová (K2 500m)
24. Ľubomír Hagara (C1 200m)

Swimming (5):
25. Denisa Smolenová (100m and 200m butterfly)
26. Tomáš Klobučník (200m breaststroke)
27. Katarína Filová (100m and 200m freestyle)
28. Miroslava Syllabová (50m freestyle)
29. Katarína Listopadová (200m individual medley)

Shooting (7):
30. Zuzana Štefečeková (trap)
31. Danka Barteková (skeet)
32. Jozef Gönci (rifle disciplines - 50m rifle prone, 50m rifle 3 positions, 10m air rifle)
33. Juraj Tužinský (pistol disciplines – 50m pistol,10m air pistol)
34. Pavol Kopp (pistol disciplines – 50m pistol, 10m air pistol)
35. Daniela Pešková (rifle disciplines - 50m rifle 3 positions, 10m air rifle)
36. Erik Varga (trap)

Tennis (4):
37. Dominika Cibulková
38. Daniela Hantuchová
39. Martin Kližan
40. Lukáš Lacko

Triathlon (1):
41. Richard Varga

Canoe – Slalom (4):
42. Pavol Hochschorner (canoe double (C2))
43. Peter Hochschorner (C2)
44. Jana Dukátová (kayak (K1))
45. Michal Martikán (canoe single (C1))

Weightlifting (1):
46. Martin Tešovič (105kg)

Topic: Foreigners in Slovakia


Top stories

State insulation falls behind expectations, ministry widens support

Only 134 homeowners in the first round and 62 in the second applied for a subsidy via the insulation programme.

Only 134 homeowners in the first round and 62 in the second applied for a subsidy via the state insulation programme. Illustration stock photo

Fee has a negative impact

Practice shows that municipalities will require investors to pay the fee for development from their own budgets and at the same time to also cover the so-called induced investments.

Some municipalities want to re-think the fee.

Kysuce inhabitants block busy road in protest

The blockade caused traffic collapse.

Discovery made hard mining work more efficient

Gunpowder was used to blow up the rock for the first time in the Upper Bieber adit for the first time 390 years ago.