Only one Slovak company remains among the best in CEE region

The number of Slovak companies included in Coface CEE TOP 500 ranking of largest companies rose, while the number of firms among the best 10 declined.

Volkswagen Slovakia in Bratislava.Volkswagen Slovakia in Bratislava.(Source: TASR)

The Slovak car producers have dropped in the list of top companies in the CEE region, the Hospodárske Noviny economic daily wrote on September 4.

While two years ago two of the Slovak plants ranked among the top 10 of the Coface CEE Top 500 list of the biggest companies, this year only the Bratislava-based Volkswagen Slovakia remained in top 10. However, its position worsened, dropping from 5 to 7.

The Žilina-based Kia Motors Slovakia fell from 10th to 13th position, while PSA Slovakia fell four places to rank 41. In all cases the reason was particularly the drop in revenues. The Slovak arm of the German carmaker, for example, reported revenues at €7.59 billion in 2016, while a year later it was only €7.55 billion.

Overall, Slovak firms fared better

On the other hand, the total number of Slovak companies in the TOP 500 ranking increased compared to 2017. While one year ago, there were altogether 41 firms, this year there are two more of them.

Seven companies are new on the list, including the power utility company Západoslovenská Energetika (placing 259th – the best among newcomers), the retail chain Tesco, the GGT – among the important distributors of tobacco products; and the motor fuels and lubricants wholesaler Unipetrol Slovensko, the daily reported.

TOP 10 Slovak firms according to Coface (sales in billions of euros)
Name of companyYear 2016Year 2017
7. Volkswagen Slovakia7.5877.549
13. Kia Motors Slovakia5.5665.185
27. Slovnaft2.9813.417
41. PCA Slovakia2.512.703
44. Samsung Electronics Slovakia2.8412.536
61. Slovenské elektrárne2.1262.183
114. Slovenský plynárenský priemysel1.3021.509
118. Tesco Stores1.3871.451
123. Mobis Slovakia1.4431.422
138. OKTE0.9791.277

The processing of personal data is subject to our Privacy Policy and the Cookie Policy. Before submitting your e-mail address, please make sure to acquaint yourself with these documents.

Top stories

Six people involved in the surveillance of journalists, Kočner paid thousands

People who followed journalists for Kočner are trying to rid themselves of guilt.

Peter Tóth

Trump will meet Pellegrini at the White House

The two politicians will discuss defence and economic cooperation this May.

The White House

After historical sights in Slovakia have burned, is there better fire protection?

Kunerad Castle in the Žilina Region has burned down twice in eight years, and Krásna Hôrka is still undergoing construction seven years after burning.

Krásna Hôrka Castle caught fire in March 2012.

Taxpayers still pay for former PM Fico's bodyguards

The Interior Ministry refuses to say why or reveal how much Fico's security costs.

Smer head Robert Fico.