Only one Slovak company remains among the best in CEE region

The number of Slovak companies included in Coface CEE TOP 500 ranking of largest companies rose, while the number of firms among the best 10 declined.

Volkswagen Slovakia in Bratislava.Volkswagen Slovakia in Bratislava. (Source: TASR)

The Slovak car producers have dropped in the list of top companies in the CEE region, the Hospodárske Noviny economic daily wrote on September 4.

While two years ago two of the Slovak plants ranked among the top 10 of the Coface CEE Top 500 list of the biggest companies, this year only the Bratislava-based Volkswagen Slovakia remained in top 10. However, its position worsened, dropping from 5 to 7.

The Žilina-based Kia Motors Slovakia fell from 10th to 13th position, while PSA Slovakia fell four places to rank 41. In all cases the reason was particularly the drop in revenues. The Slovak arm of the German carmaker, for example, reported revenues at €7.59 billion in 2016, while a year later it was only €7.55 billion.

Overall, Slovak firms fared better

On the other hand, the total number of Slovak companies in the TOP 500 ranking increased compared to 2017. While one year ago, there were altogether 41 firms, this year there are two more of them.

Seven companies are new on the list, including the power utility company Západoslovenská Energetika (placing 259th – the best among newcomers), the retail chain Tesco, the GGT – among the important distributors of tobacco products; and the motor fuels and lubricants wholesaler Unipetrol Slovensko, the daily reported.

TOP 10 Slovak firms according to Coface (sales in billions of euros)
Name of companyYear 2016Year 2017
7. Volkswagen Slovakia7.5877.549
13. Kia Motors Slovakia5.5665.185
27. Slovnaft2.9813.417
41. PCA Slovakia2.512.703
44. Samsung Electronics Slovakia2.8412.536
61. Slovenské elektrárne2.1262.183
114. Slovenský plynárenský priemysel1.3021.509
118. Tesco Stores1.3871.451
123. Mobis Slovakia1.4431.422
138. OKTE0.9791.277

Get daily Slovak news directly to your inbox

Top stories

Health care professionals still lacking ahead of Saturday's testing

Government avoids mobilisation for now, PM offers an extra bonus to health care professionals who can serve the whole weekend.

Dolný Kubín

The big test is upon us. What are we to do?

For a foreigner living in Slovakia, there is yet another concern.

News digest: Who will take the swabs?

The government offers hundreds of euros to health care staff for testing. Curfew ends on Saturday for some. Take a look at testing sites and more.

PM Igor Matovič helped with testing in Tvrdošín.

The big testing: When and where to show up, and what if I don't want to? (FAQ)

Here is what we know about the practicalities of the nationwide testing so far. Testing also applies to foreigners and diplomats in Slovakia.

Pilot testing in Bardejov