Only one Slovak company remains among the best in CEE region

The number of Slovak companies included in Coface CEE TOP 500 ranking of largest companies rose, while the number of firms among the best 10 declined.

Volkswagen Slovakia in Bratislava.Volkswagen Slovakia in Bratislava. (Source: TASR)

The Slovak car producers have dropped in the list of top companies in the CEE region, the Hospodárske Noviny economic daily wrote on September 4.

While two years ago two of the Slovak plants ranked among the top 10 of the Coface CEE Top 500 list of the biggest companies, this year only the Bratislava-based Volkswagen Slovakia remained in top 10. However, its position worsened, dropping from 5 to 7.

The Žilina-based Kia Motors Slovakia fell from 10th to 13th position, while PSA Slovakia fell four places to rank 41. In all cases the reason was particularly the drop in revenues. The Slovak arm of the German carmaker, for example, reported revenues at €7.59 billion in 2016, while a year later it was only €7.55 billion.

Overall, Slovak firms fared better

On the other hand, the total number of Slovak companies in the TOP 500 ranking increased compared to 2017. While one year ago, there were altogether 41 firms, this year there are two more of them.

Seven companies are new on the list, including the power utility company Západoslovenská Energetika (placing 259th – the best among newcomers), the retail chain Tesco, the GGT – among the important distributors of tobacco products; and the motor fuels and lubricants wholesaler Unipetrol Slovensko, the daily reported.

TOP 10 Slovak firms according to Coface (sales in billions of euros)
Name of companyYear 2016Year 2017
7. Volkswagen Slovakia7.5877.549
13. Kia Motors Slovakia5.5665.185
27. Slovnaft2.9813.417
41. PCA Slovakia2.512.703
44. Samsung Electronics Slovakia2.8412.536
61. Slovenské elektrárne2.1262.183
114. Slovenský plynárenský priemysel1.3021.509
118. Tesco Stores1.3871.451
123. Mobis Slovakia1.4431.422
138. OKTE0.9791.277

Top stories

Boris Kollár and Igor Matovič during the coalition talks in March 2020.

Conflict in coalition is far from over. Matovič does not support Kollár’s pet project

Sme Rodina chair Boris Kollár leverged his stay in coalition with rental flats, but support is uncertain.


5 h
In the Tehelné Pole zone, the pilot parking policy will be replaced by the city-wide parking policy.

Parking in Bratislava changes. Required registration opens soon

Three boroughs will join the new city-wide system, inhabitants will be required to register.


23 h

Anti-vax mobilisation starting to look like a losing strategy

Several countries no longer rely on positive motivation to get vaccinated against Covid.


4 h

News digest: Slovakia records highest number of positive cases since mid-April

Covid spreads mostly in schools. Bratislava ring road stretches to open on Sunday. Slovak water slalom athletes successful at world championships.


22 h
Skryť Close ad